Top Banner
[…] c. Advanced Medical Directives (AMD) or “Living Wills.” Legal assistance attorneys may prepare AMDs when requested by a client. AMDs may be prepared using existing state law provisions or as a Military Advance Medical Directive.

3

Page 4: COMDTINST 5801.4E OCTOBER 26 2005 · COMDTINST 5801.4E d. Military Advanced Medical Directives (MAMD).10 U.S.C. § 1044c requires states to recognize AMDs that are prepared by legal

COMDTINST 5801.4E

d. Military Advanced Medical Directives (MAMD). 10 U.S.C. § 1044c requires states to recognize AMDs that are prepared by legal assistance attorney for eligible persons to the same extent as an AMD “prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the state concerned.” In order for a legal assistance client to take advantage of a MAMD, the directive must contain the standard preamble contained in the DL Software Package.

e. Landlord-Tenant and Consumer Affairs.