Top Banner
[…] Certificate) to Columbia that covers Line 1655. Columbias

    FERC Certificate states that Columbia is authorized to

    conduct many routine activities and abandon facilities andservice on a self-implementing basis without furtherauthorization by the Commission. (App. 104.) (emphasis

    added) In defining routine activities, the Certificate

    references 18 C.F.R. 157.203(b). This regulation providesthat blanket certificate holders have automatic authorizationto engage in transactions described in certain otherprovisions, including 18 C.F.R. 157.208(a), which states, inrelevant part:

    If the project cost does not exceed the costlimitations set forth in column 1 of Table I,

    under paragraph (d) of this section, or if theproject is required to restore service in an

  • 8/11/2019 Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC v. 1.01 Acres, No. 13-4458 (3d Cir. Sep. 26, 2014)

    9/71

    9

    emergency, the certificate holder is authorizedto make miscellaneous rearrangements of anyfacility, or acquire, construct, replace, oroperate any eligible facility.