Top Banner
[…] of a lawsuit within the jurisdiction of a federal court. In my opinion there was

    no justification at all for the District Court's order of dismissal in this case.

    47 I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

    48 Mr. Justice STEVENS, dissenting.

    49 While I join Mr. Justice STEWART's dissenting opinion, I add three brief 

  • 8/17/2019 Colorado River Water Cons. Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800 (1976)

    17/22

    The McCarran Amendment (also known as, the McCarran Water Rights Suit

    Act), 43 U.S.C. § 666, as codified, provides in full text:

    "(a) Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit

    (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the

    United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by

    appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the

    comments:

    50 First, I find the holding that the United States may not litigate a federal claim in

    a federal court having jurisdiction thereof particularly anomalous. I could not

     join such a disposition unless commanded to do so by an unambiguous statutory