Top Banner
[…] circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered againstthe United States in any such suit.

    "(b) Summons or other process in any such suit shall be served upon the

    Attorney General or his designated representative.

    "(c) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the joinder of the

    United States in any suit or controversy in the Supreme Court of the United

    States involving the right of States to the use of the water of any interstate

    stream."

    See also Infra, at 807.

    Title 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides:

    "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have

    original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the

    United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue byAct of Congress."

    See, E. g., Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. §§ 45-102 to 45-106, 45-141 to 45-154, 45-180

    to 45-193, 45-231 to 45-245 (1956 and Supp. 1975); Cal.Water Code §§ 17-

    192, 1000-5108 (1971 and Supp. 1976); Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.010 Et seq.