Transcript
[…] • Require any installer of manufactured homes to annually register and be certified by the Division.
• Establish minimum training and other requirements for installers and installation inspectors contracted by the Department;
• Provide the Division of Housing certification and enforcement authority including civil penalties up to $1,000 as well as injunctive relief from the court; and
• Prohibit any other political subdivision of the state from imposing any additional registration, escrow and bonding, or contract requirements on sellers.
Program Funding and Current Deficit Section 24-32-3309, C.R.S. requires that the State Board, by rule, “establish a schedule of fees designed to pay all direct and indirect costs incurred by the division” for this program. These fees are deposited to the Building Regulation Fund, from which the General Assembly makes annual appropriations for operation of the program.