Top Banner
[…] that a county has “a legal representation plan that addresses the factors in

RCW 10.101.030.” RCW 10.101.060(1), (2). OPD is specifically

empowered to take action, including removing state funding from

counties, if counties fail to comply with RCW 10.101 requirements.3 In

summary judgment occurred days before the close of discovery (with only limited discovery left to complete), the State introduced no evidence to create a material issue of fact on any factual assertion submitted by Plaintiffs, and did not move under CR 56(f) for leave to submit additional evidence. 3 RCW 10.101.060(2) provides: “The office of public defense shall determine eligibility of counties and cities to receive state funds under this chapter. If a determination is made that a county or city receiving state funds under this chapter did not substantially comply with this section, the office of public defense shall notify the county or city of the failure to comply and unless the county or city contacts the office of public defense and substantially corrects the deficiencies within ninety days after the date of notice, or some other mutually agreed period of time, the county’s or

Page 13: COLLEEN DAVISON, legal guardian for K.B., a minor, on ...

- 5 -

2008, the Legislature amended RCW 2.70 and included two relevant

provisions: the requirement that OPD (i) “[a]dminister all state-funded

services [including] . . . [t]rial court criminal indigent defense, as provided