Top Banner
[…] (3) that, even if their activities do bring the trusts within MCALA, they need not obtain a

license because the trusts qualify for a statutory exemption in MCALA for financial

institutions known as “trust companies.”3

Application of MCALA in these cases

The starting point, of course, is the text of the statute. Pertinent to these cases, the

licensing requirement of MCALA applies to an entity that “engages directly or indirectly

in the business of … collecting a consumer claim the [entity] owns if the claim was in

default when the [entity] acquired it….” BR §7-101(d)(1)(ii) (definition of “collection

agency”). A “consumer claim” is defined to be a claim that is “for money owed” and that

“arises from a transaction in which, for a family, household, or personal purpose, the

[debtor] sought or got … real property….” BR §7-101(f).

Application of the statute in these cases is straightforward. The debt at issue in each

case is a loan for the purchase of a residential property secured by a deed of trust –

colloquially, a mortgage.