Transcript
[…] Id. § 801(c). That sense of urgency
was grounded in the history of “[f]requent and tragic mining disasters
[that] testified to the ineffectiveness of then-existing enforcement
measures.” Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 510 U.S. 200, 209–10
(1994).
Section 101(a) of the Mine Act authorizes the Secretary, acting
through the Mine Safety and Health Administration (“MSHA”), to
promulgate mandatory safety and health standards. 30 U.S.C. § 811(a).
Section 103 authorizes MSHA inspectors to conduct inspections of
4
mines to ensure compliance with mandatory standards, and Section 104
requires inspectors to issue a citation or order if they believe a mine
operator has violated a standard. Id. §§ 813(a), 814(a), 814(d).
If an inspector finds that a violation “is of such nature as could
significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of
a . . . mine safety or health hazard” (i.e., is “significant and substantial”
or “S&S”), he must include that finding in the citation. 30 U.S.C.
§ 814(d). Violations that are designated S&S can lead to enhanced
enforcement actions, including orders to withdraw from all or part of a
mine.