Transcript
[…] 1 Coeur’s Statement of Issues identifies the standard of review it argues is proper for each issue. Coeur Br. at x. For the reasons explained below, the Secretary disagrees.
3
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
1. Statutory and regulatory background
A. MSHA’s safety standards and citations
The Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (“Mine Act”),
Pub. L. No. 95-164 (1977), 30 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., was enacted to
improve safety and health in all of the Nation’s mines in order to
protect the mining industry’s “most precious resource—the miner.” 30
U.S.C. § 801(a). Congress stressed that “there is an urgent need to
provide more effective means and measures for improving the working
conditions and practices in the Nation’s . . . mines in order to prevent
death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational
diseases originating in such mines.” Id. § 801(c). That sense of urgency
was grounded in the history of “[f]requent and tragic mining disasters
[that] testified to the ineffectiveness of then-existing enforcement
measures.” Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 510 U.S. 200, 209–10
(1994).