EXPLANATION: CAPITALS INDICATE MATTER ADDED TO EXISTING LAW. [Brackets] indicate matter deleted from existing law.
[…] The reference to the boundaries remaining as “established unless altered
by law” is substituted for the former reference to remaining as “now
established” for clarity. The section was originally enacted as part of the
Maryland Code of 1860 and was reenacted in the Code of 1888. Since
1888, there have been at least seven changes in the boundaries of the
counties or Baltimore City. The latest was in 1994 (Ch. 636), when the
boundary line between Montgomery County and Prince George’s County
was altered to include all of the City of Takoma Park in Montgomery
County. Article XIII, § 1 of the Maryland Constitution provides that “[t]he
General Assembly may provide, by law, for organizing new Counties,
locating and removing county seats, and changing county lines … .”.
Page 29
HOUSE BILL 270 29
The former reference to the counties “of this State” is deleted as implicit.
The former reference to the “City of Baltimore” is deleted as included in
the defined term “county”.
Defined term: “County” § 1–107
1–403. CITATION OF REVISED ARTICLES.
(A) IN GENERAL.