EXPLANATION: CAPITALS INDICATE MATTER ADDED TO EXISTING LAW. [Brackets] indicate matter deleted from existing law.
[…] INCLUDE FUNDS SPENT ON THE REGULATED LOBBYIST’S BEHALF, AT ITS
DIRECTION, OR IN ITS NAME.
REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive
change from former SG § 15–704.
In subsection (b)(2)(viii) of this section, the phrase “as allowed under §
5–505(c)(2)(i)4 of this title” is substituted for the former phrase “to which
those members’ attendance at State expense has been approved by the
appropriate presiding officer” for brevity and clarity. Similarly, in
subsection (b)(2)(x) of this section, the phrase “as allowed under §
5–505(c)(2)(viii) of this title” is substituted for the former phrase “to each
of which all members of a legislative unit were invited”.
Also in subsection (b)(2)(viii) of this section, the former reference to the
“respective” times and locations is deleted as surplusage.
In subsection (d)(2) and (3) of this section, the former references to a
regulated lobbyist “subject to this subsection” are deleted as unnecessary