Decision and, following the January 24, 2007 hearing on the merits, all parties filed post
trial briefs.
In their written arguments, Respondents assert that "R.C. 166 does not apply to
the Fellhauer project for three separate reasons." First, the only renovation that will take
place on the Fellhauer project is for the home theater showroom which, under R.C.
166.01(D), is a point of final purchase retail facility which is specifically excluded from
being an eligible project under R.C. 166.
Second, none of the public funds that the Fellhauer project received or will
receive was provided under R.C. 166. That is, none was provided as an inducement, loan
or loan guarantee provided by the state Director of Development from ... "moneys in the
J,'u4 90
JOURi-11Ai.1ZLD3
<facilities establishment fund, the loan guarantee fund, the innovation Ohio loan guarantee
fund, the innovation Ohio loan fund, the research and development loan fund, or moneys
appropriated for such purpose by the general assembly," as required by R.C. 166.02(D).
Third, the CDBG funds that were loaned to the Fellhauer project were federal
funds and, under R.C. 166.02(E), the requirement that all wages paid to laborers on such