4115.03(C) employs both formulations interchangeably in the same paragraph:
"Public improvement" includes all buildings, roads, streets, alleys, sewers,ditches, sewage disposal plants, water works, and all other structures or worksconstructed by a public authority of the state or any political subdivisionthereof or by any person who, pursuant to a contract with a public authority,constructs any structure for a public authority of the state or a poHticalsubdivision thereof....
(Emphasis added.) Furthermore, the definition of "public authority" in R.C. § 4115.03(A)
specifically references "any officer, board, or commission of the state, or any political
subdivision of the state", which supports the construction of "public authority" as a shorthand for
"public authority of the state or any political subdivision thereof."
Moreover, when the reference to "institution" was added to the definition of "public
authority" in G.C. 17-3 by Am.