Top Banner
[…] Specifically, the form did not require each and every debtor to detail both her income and expenses. Rather, it employed a “flow chart” style of reporting that required disclosure of expenses and “presumption of abuse” calculations if and only if the debtor’s income exceeded the median income in the debtor’s home state for the debtor’s given household size.123 If the debtor’s income was less than the state-median threshold, then the form required no further disclosure.124

119 See 28 U.S.C. § 2075 (2006) (“The bankruptcy rules promulgated under this sec-tion shall prescribe a form for the statement required under section 707(b)(2)(C) of title 11 and may provide general rules on the content of such statement.”).

120 See Minutes of Advisory Committee on Bankruptcy Rules, Meeting of August 3–5, 2005, at 7–8, http://www.uscourts.gov/rules/Minutes/BK08-2005-min.pdf (last visited Jul. 31, 2009).

121 Id. at 8.