CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWAREAND THE MODEL ACT
[…] corporateform legally distinct from the general corporation form.
Therefore,there is no requirement that disclosure of close
corporation statusbe made in the articles of incorporation.' 5 Nor
are there limitationsas to the number of shareholders. 46 Moreover,
under the Act noshareholder election to be a close corporation is
required.
The Supplement requires specific intent and positive
shareholderaction in order to terminate close corporation status.
47 Although anexisting corporation electing to become a close
corporation must have
139. Id.140. Id.141. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 342. The statute
provides in relevant part that:
"(1) All of the corporation's issued stock of all classes,
exclusive of treasury sharesshall be represented by certificates
and shall be held of record by not more thana specified number of
persons, not exceeding 30." Id. § 342(a)(1).
142. Id. § 345(2).143. Id. 5 344. But see id. § 349 (Stock
restrictions are subject to the § 202
requirement of unanimity; otherwise appraisal rights are
affected).144. Id. § 262. See generally Kayne v. Pantone, Inc., 395
A.2d 369 (Del. Ch.