CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWAREAND THE MODEL ACT
[…] of votingshares. Such a device may be needed in a close corporation
wherekey shareholders own relatively little voting stock. ' Some
states whichhave statutes validating shareholder agreements do not
place a max-imum limit on the agreement's duration. 6 Other states
limit the
An amendment of the articles which adds, changes or deletes such
aprovision shall be authorized by the vote required to amend the
articlespursuant to section 611, or by the same vote as would be
required to takeaction under such provision, whichever is
greater.
50. Id.51. Id. § 450.1451 (MICH. STAT. ANN. § 21.200(451)),
provides that:
[tihe articles of incorporation may provide that a shareholder
entitled tovote at an election for directors may vote, in person or
by proxy, thenumber of shares owned by him for as many persons as
there are directorsto be elected and for whose election he has a
right to vote, or to cumulatehis votes by giving 1 candidate as
many votes as the number of suchdirectors multiplied by the number
of his shares, or by distributing hisvotes on the same principle
among any number of the candidates.
52. Id.53. Id. § 450.1461 (MICH. STAT. ANN. § 21.200(461)). The
Act provides for:
[a]n agreement between 2 or more shareholders, if in writing and
signedby the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising voting
rights, theshares held by them shall be voted as therein provided,