CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWAREAND THE MODEL ACT
[…] incorporation by amendment if allincorporators and subscribers or
all holders of record of all of the out-standing stock, whether or
not having voting power, authorize such aprovision.118. DEL. CODE
ANN. tit. 8, § 350. This section only applies under § 341 to
a close corporation within the statutory definition which elects
to be treated as suchunder § 344. See Chapin v. Benwood Found.,
Inc., 402 A.2d 1205 (Del. Ch. 1979),aff'd sub nom., Harrison v.
Chapin, 415 A.2d 1068 (Del. 1980).
119. See supra note 118.120. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 354. See
generally Cary, Federalism and Corporate
Law: Reflections Upon Delaware, 83 YALE L.J. 663, 702
(1974).121. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 346. The statute provides in
relevant part that:
[t]he certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may
providethat on any amendment to terminate its status as a close
corporation, avote greater than two thirds or a vote of all shares
of any class shall berequired; and if the certificate of
incorporation contains such a provision,that provision shall not be
amended, repealed or modified by any voteless than that required to
terminate the corporation's status as a closecorporation.
Id. § 346(b).122. Id. § 345(b). Section 345 provides that close
corporation status will be
involuntarily terminated if any one of the provisions or
conditions permitted bysection 342 has, in fact, been breached. The
provisions in section 342(a) include: