CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWAREAND THE MODEL ACT
[…] damagesagainst the transferor. 66 It is unlikely, however, that
even theseremedies would be available in cases where the transfer
restrictionis held invalid, a situation in which both the
Supplement and Del-aware law provide a thirty day option to acquire
the shares.' 67
160. Model Stat. Close Corp. Supp. § 10.161. Id. 13(a).162. Id.
§13(b).163. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 347(d). See generally Field,
Resolving Shareholder
Disputes and Breaking Deadlocks in the Close Corporation, 58
MINN. L. REv. 985, 1001(1974).
164. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 348(b). The statute provides in
relevant partthat:
[t]he Court of Chancery may enjoin or set aside any transfer or
threatenedtransfer of stock of a close corporation which is
contrary to the terms ofits certificate of incorporation or of any
transfer restriction permitted by§ 202 of this title, and may
enjoin any public offering, as defined under§ 342 of this title, or
threatened public offering of stock of the closecorporation.165.
Id. § 349. The corporation has the option to acquire the restricted
security
at a price which is agreed upon by the parties, or if no
agreement is reached asto price, then at the fair value as
determined by the court of chancery. Id.