CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWAREAND THE MODEL ACT
[…] of incorporationor bylaws, the board may act without a meeting if
the directors giveunanimous written consent.8 4 If the board's
power to elect officersis removed (or if there is no board),
arrangements for election ofofficers should be included in the
shareholder control agreement inorder to assure the validity of
election procedures.8 5
Theoretically, a close corporation might operate with a
singleindividual holding all of the required officer positions.
Practically,a corporation must have two officers, since the Act
requires two
82. Id. § 450.1523 (MICH. STAT. ANN. § 21.200(523)). Section
450.1523 ofthe Michigan Compiled Laws states, in relevant part,
that:
[a] majority of the members of the board then in office, or of
the membersof a committee thereof, constitutes a quorum for
transaction of business,unless the articles of incorporation or
bylaws provide for a larger or smallernumber. The vote of the
majority of members present at a meeting atwhich a quorum is
present constitutes the action of the board or of thecommittee,
unless the vote of a larger number is required by this act,
thearticles or the bylaws.83. Id.84. Id. § 450.1525 (MicH. STAT.
ANN. § 21.200(525)). The statute provides
in relevant part that:[uinless otherwise provided by the
articles of incorporation or bylaws,action required or permitted to
be taken pursuant to authorization votedat a meeting of the board
or a committee thereof, may be taken withouta meeting if, before or
after the action, all members of the board or ofthe committee
consent thereto in writing. The written consents shall befiled with