CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWAREAND THE MODEL ACT
[…] approve such a
110. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §§ 341-356 (1983).111. Id. §
341(b).112. Id. §5 108(c), 141(), 228.113. Bradley, A Comparative
Evaluation of the Delaware and Maryland Close Cor.
poration Statutes, 1968 DuKE LJ. 525, 527 (1968). See DEL. CODE.
ANN. tit. 8, 5342(c) (requires that stock held jointly, in common
or by the entireties be attributedto one stockholder).
114. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 5 344.115. Id. But see DEL. CODE
ANN. tit. 8, 5 349 (shareholders who do not elect
close corporation status have an appraisal remedy).Section 344
of title 8 of the Delaware Code provides in relevant part that:
[a]ny corporation organized under this chapter may become a
dosecorporation ... by executing, acknowledging, filing and
recording, . ..a certificate of amendment of its certificate of
incorporation which shallcontain a statement that it elects to
become a close corporation, ... anda heading stating the name of
the corporation and that it is a dosecorporation. Such amendment
... must be approved by a vote of theholders of record of at least
two thirds of the shares of each class of stockof the corporation
which are outstanding.116. Id. 5 141(b).117. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8,
5 351 provides in relevant part that:
[t]he certificate of incorporation of a dose corporation may
provide
1986]
-
DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATION LAW
provision.