Top Banner
[…] Nor would HHS have received deference under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.72 Agency interpretations can only hope to pass the first

63 Id. § 11.42(b) (noting clinical trial results information must be submitted for trials “for which the

studied product is not approved, licensed, or cleared by FDA”).

64 Id. (stating that these requirements apply to ACTs “with a primary completion date on or after January 18, 2017”).

65 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(E)(iv) (“With respect to an applicable clinical trial that is completed before the drug is initially approved . . . the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information . . . .”).

66 See Seife v.