Top Banner
[…] Elizabeth O’Dowd, Unstructured Healthcare Data Needs Advanced Machine Learning Tools, HITINFRASTRUCTURE.COM (July 2, 2018), https://hitinfrastructure.com/news/unstructured-healthcare-data-needs-advanced-machine-learning-tools [https://perma.cc/MV4L-2JLT] (noting that “[a]bout 80% of healthcare data is unstructured”).

153 Christine Taylor, Structured vs. Unstructured Data, DATAMATION.COM (Mar. 28, 2018), https://www.datamation.com/big-data/structured-vs-unstructured-data.html [https://perma.cc/HNT6-EEUJ].

154 21 C.F.R. § 312.32 (2019) (defining an adverse event as “any untoward medical occurrence associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related”).

Page 22: Clinical Trial Data Reporting: Breaking Free of a Prisoner ...

122 FOOD AND DRUG LAW JOURNAL VOL. 76

length later in this Article,155 a brief example of big data integration into therapeutic research may be helpful here to illustrate the potential for benefit.