Top Banner
[…] 36 See § 282(j)(3)(B); see also § 282(j)(3)(E)(i).

37 See H.R. REP. NO. 110-225, at 12 (2007) (“The Committee believes that information about trial results is important to providers and patients . . . . A uniform, centralized database and registry will help patients, providers, and researchers learn new information and make more informed healthcare decisions.”).

38 § 282(j)(3)(C) (describing Basic results). 39 § 282(j)(3)(D)(iii) (describing Expanded results).

40 § 282(j)(3)(C)(i–iv).

41 § 282(j)(3)(D)(iii)(I–IV). 42 See supra notes 29–33 and accompanying text.

43 § 282(j)(3)(E)(iv) (“With respect to an applicable clinical trial that is completed before the drug is initially approved . . . , the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information . . . not later than 30 days after the drug or device is approved.”).

44 § 282(j)(3)(C).