Top Banner
[…] this translates to a voluntary abandonment of the work force. Mr. Upton was terminated

from his employment as a consequence of this injury, which the employer clearly decided

was his fault. To allow this tennination, however justified within the employment context,

to block him from receiving his workers' compensation benefits, is contrary to all ofthe case

law set forth above, which strives to preserve the most basic element of the system. It is

significant that in closing its opinion in this matter, the Court of Appeals cited to Ohio

Revised Code Section 4123.54(A), which sets forth the simple and clear mandate of the

workers' compensation system: "Every employee, who is injured or who contracts an

occupational disease . . . provided the same were not: (1) Purposely self-inflicted; or (2)

Caused by the employee being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance

... is entitled to receive ... the compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury."

Case law may expand upon the meaning of this language, but it does not change the

underpinnings of this system. Mr. Upton did not voluntarily abandon his job with Crown

-Rattefy;-he"was t'erminated as'a'result-of his injury, after he liad alreadybe"rdisabled~frorn- °

doing his job.