Top Banner
[…] Due to a vacancy, the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET) is acceptingapplications and letters of interest from those individuals who wish to be considered as anappointee to serve on the CLEET Curriculum Review Board.

This vacancy “. . . shall represent a county jurisdiction with a population of less than fifty thousand(50,000) andwho shall be a CLEET-certified training officer, who shall serve an initial term of one (1)year.”

The responsibilities of Curriculum Review Board members are found in 70 O.S., § 3311,Paragraph B, 16. f. which states, “The Board shall review and establish curriculum for all CLEETacademies and training courses pursuant to procedures established by the Council on LawEnforcement Education and Training; . . .” The Curriculum Review Board meets in Ada thesecond Tuesday of every other month.