Top Banner
[…] The relationship between these two provisions is not yet clear.Theoretically, under the original terms of 125(b), the Presidentcould still issue an order even if he had determined there wouldbe higher consumer costs, as long as he had "taken them into ac-count. ' s3 However, the Hansen amendment provision appears tobe more absolute, indicating that the ultimate consumer must notbe subjected to significantly higher energy costs, regardless of

87 No. C79-383 (N.D. Ohio, filed Feb. 28, 1979).5 42 U.S.C. § 7425(b) (Supp. I 1977).89 See note 47 supra.

42 U.S.C. § 7425(b) (Supp. I 1977). Subsection (b) provides in pertinentparts: "In taking any action under this subsection .... the President ... shalltake into account, the final cost to the consumer of such an action." (emphasisadded).

61 Id. § 6215 (Supp. H 1978).62 Id.

63 Id. § 7425(b) (Supp. I 1977).

1980]

17

Friedman: Clean Air Act Proceedings Affecting National Coal Markets: An Exa

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1980

Page 19: Clean Air Act Proceedings Affecting National Coal Markets