Top Banner
[…] Although it has been assumed that the major targets of sec-tion 125 orders would be electric utility boilers, it is important tonote that many nonutility industrial boilers are covered by thissize classification. In the context of alleged market disruption, itwill be important to determine whether or not section 125 ordersor rules can be applied to some stationary sources within this cat-egory without applying to all of them equally. Since the prosper-ity of a particular local or regional coal market can rarely be

20 42 U.S.C. § 7425(a) (Supp. I 1977).11 Id. § 7425(d). Subsection (d) provides:

(d) Existing or new major fuel burning stationary sourcesThis section applies only to existing or new major fuel burning sta-

tionary sources-(1) which have the design capacity to produce 250,000,000

Btu's per hour (or its equivalent), as determined by the Adminis-trator, and

(2) which are not in compliance with the requirements of anapplicable implementation plan or which are prohibited fromburning oil or natural gas, or both, under any other authority oflaw.

19801

7

Friedman: Clean Air Act Proceedings Affecting National Coal Markets: An Exa

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1980

Page 9: Clean Air Act Proceedings Affecting National Coal Markets

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW