CL-2018-11314 In re: AVT-A...
[…] address this issue, and that it is the child's own passionate desire for her name to be
changed. Mother's position is that she is not cutting Father out of the child's life, that she
actively uses the child's full legal name, that the alteration to Mother's married name
would not diminish the child's bond with her Father, and that the name change is yearned
for by the child and required for her emotional well-being.
ANALYSIS
This Court derives its authority to change the name of a minor child from Virginia
Code § 8.01-217. In relevant part, that section states:
On any such application and hearing, if such be demanded, the court, shall, unless the evidence shows that the change of name is sought for a fraudulent purpose or would otherwise infringe upon the rights of others or, in a case involving a minor, that the change of name is not in the best interest of the minor, order a change of name.
Va. Code § 8.01-217(C) (emphasis added). The petitioning parent, in this case Mother,
has the burden of proving "by satisfactory evidence that the change is in the child's best
OPINION LETTER
Re: In re A.V.T-A. Case No. CL-2018-11314 December 27, 2018 Page 5 of 11
interest."