Top Banner
[…] - 32 -

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

136. This claim is brought on behalf of Plaintiff KING and members of the North

Carolina Class against Defendant.

137. Plaintiff KING realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations

contained in all preceding paragraphs, and further alleges as follows:

138. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-117 makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct

of any business, trade or commerce.” False advertising means “. . . [A]n advertisement of

any sort regarding merchandise, securities, service or any other thing so offered to the

public, which advertisement contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact

which is untrue, deceptive or misleading . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-117.

139. Defendant’s false advertising was known, or through the exercise of

reasonable care should have been known, by Defendant to be deceptive and misleading to

consumers.

140. Defendant’s affirmative misrepresentations were material and substantially