Top Banner
[…] 163 See id. at 1326. 164 See Brunet, supra note 131, at 692; Rave, supra note 155, at 894-95. 165 See, e.g., Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 57 (2005) (“[P]laintiffs bear the burden of

persuasion regarding the essential aspects of their claims.”). 166 See, e.g., Issacharoff & Loewenstein, supra note 158, at 101 (“The major incentive for

settlement of legal claims is the prospect of expenses associated with litigation.”). 167 See FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a). 168 See EDWARD BRUNET, MARTIN H. REDISH & MICHAEL A. REITER, SUMMARY

JUDGMENT: FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE 38-39 (2d ed. 2000). 169 28 U.S.C. § 652(a) (2012) (providing that “each district court shall, by local rule

adopted under section 2071(a), require that litigants in all civil cases consider the use of an alternative dispute resolution process at an appropriate stage in the litigation” and “shall provide litigants in all civil cases with at least one alternative dispute resolution process”).