UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH DAKOTA
[…] than any violation of the Equal
Protection Clause. A one percent requirement applied to the
Constitution Party would result
in a gubernatorial candidate from the Constitution Party needing
just four signatures, which
22
Case 3:10-cv-03011-RAL Document 33 Filed 08/04/10 Page 22 of
27
-
plainly undermines the state interest in ensuring that
gubernatorial candidates listed on the
ballot have a sufficient modicum of support.
4. Challenge to Filing Deadline
The Plaintiffs argue that the deadline for filing a nominating
petition for a primary
election ballot, as provided in SDCL 12-6-4, is an
unconstitutional burden. The relevant
South Dakota statute provides:
[N]o candidate for any office to be filled, or nomination to be
made, at the primary election, other than a presidential election,
may have that person's name printed upon the official primary
election ballot of that person's party, unless a petition has been
filed on that person's behalf not prior to January first, and not
later than the last Tuesday of March at five p.m. prior to the date
of the primary election.
SDCL 12-6-4. The deadline imposed by the State applies equally
to candidates from all
political parties.
Plaintiffs argue that requiring signatures to be submitted in
March has been found to
be unconstitutional in Anderson. The Anderson case, however,
involved substantially