Top Banner
[…] For each of thoseprogram elements, the City of Sedro-Woolley has identified shoreline goals. Thesegoals establish the basis from which the environmental designations, policies,regulations, and administrative procedures of the Shoreline Master Program aredeveloped. The goal statements are listed below under their corresponding shorelineelements and have been reviewed for consistency with the Goals of the CompressivePlan.

B. SPECIFIC SHORELINE GOALS

1. Economic Development Element

Per RCW 90.58.100(2)(a) master programs shall include “an economic developmentelement for the location and design of industries, projects of statewide significance,transportation facilities, port facilities, tourist facilities, commerce and otherdevelopments that are particularly dependent on their location on or use of theshorelines of the state.”