Top Banner
[…] The City of Huntington is

City of Huntington, West Virginia

Page 20

5. Creation of On Spot Citation Proposed Solution Area: Administrative Specific state laws, policy rule or regulation in question West Virginia Code § 8-12-16 Specific Problem There is currently a lengthy process for municipalities to address issues related to code enforcement. Currently inspections and compliance employees issue citations after application and approval by the municipal court in accordance with W.Va. Code § 8-12-16 which mandates certain procedural and notice requirements including a requirement that, “[a]all orders issued by the enforcement agency shall be served in accordance with the law of this state concerning the service of process in civil actions” and a requirement that such orders “be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises affected by the complaint or order . . . .” Further, W.Va.