Top Banner
[…] Material remaining in a certified lot shall be re-certified no later than 30 days after initial certification. Each April and September, the PG binder supplier shall submit test results for two (2) BBR tests at two (2) different temperatures in accordance with AASHTO R 29.

Page 111: City of Norwich...0813041 6" x 18" Granite Stone Curbing l.f. 180 0822001 Temporary Precast Concrete Barrier Curb l.f. 210 0822002 Relocated Temporary Precast Concrete Barrier Curb

103-261 - 88 - GENERAL

CODE OF ETHICS The Contractor shall comply with the provisions contained in Section 1-86e of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides as follows: (a) No person hired by the state as a Contractor or independent contractor shall:

(1) Use the authority provided to the person under the contract, or any confidential information acquired in the performance of the contract, to obtain financial gain for the person, an employee of the person or a member of the immediate family of any such person or employee;

(2) Accept another state contract which would impair the independent judgment of the person in the performance of the existing contract; or

(3) Accept anything of value to a person hired by the state as a Contractor or independent contractor based on an understanding that the actions of the Contractor or independent contractor on behalf of the state would be influenced.

(b) No person shall give anything of value to a person hired by the state as a Contractor or independent contractor based on an understanding that the actions of the Contractor or independent contractor on behalf of the state would be influenced.

The following clause is applicable to those contracts with a value of Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000) or more: The Contractor shall comply with the Code of Ethics for Public Officials, Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-79 et seq., and Code of Ethics for Lobbyists, Conn. Gen.