Top Banner
[…] Any PSA under which such a certificate is required mustcontain a provision that the original contract price and any additions will be adjusted to exclude any significant sums whichstaff determines increased the contract price due to inaccurate, incomplete, or non-current wage rates and other factualunit costs. All such contract adjustments must be made within 1 year following the end of the contract term.

For ALL Professional Services Agreements: All PSAs must contain a prohibition against contingent fees as follows(provided in Subsection 287.055(6)(a), Florida Statutes:

“The architect (or registered surveyor and mapper or professional engineer, as applicable) warrants that he or shehas not employed or retained any company or person, other than a bona fide employee working solely for thearchitect (or registered surveyor and mapper, or professional engineer, as applicable) to solicit or secure thisagreement and that he or she has not paid or agreed to pay any person, company, corporation, individual, or firm,other than a bona fide employee working solely for the architect (or registered surveyor and mapper orprofessional engineer, as applicable) any fee, commission, percentage, gift, or other consideration contingentupon or resulting from the award or making of this agreement.”

Direct Selection Procedures

Page 9

Page 10: CITY OF LARGO ADMINISTRATIVE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ... Policies/Purchasing.pdf · The requisition must include: model/part numbers, description of the item (color/size/style), quantity,