Circuit Court for Talbot County
[…] have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial
under Maryland Rule 4-331.
* * *
(g) A petitioner in a proceeding under this section has the burden of
proof.
In our prior appeal in this case and Smith, we noted that relief under CP § 8-301
was available only if the petitioner produced evidence that was “newly discovered, i.e.,
evidence that was not known to petitioner at trial.” Smith, 233 Md. App. at 410. We
stated:
Pursuant to CP § 8-301, the newly discovered evidence must satisfy two
requirements: (1) it must be such that it “could not have been discovered in
time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331”; and (2) it must
Page 33
— Unreported Opinion — _____________________________________________________________________________
32
create “a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been
different.”
Id.