Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County
[…] It “does
not allow [a] law
enforcement official to simply assert that innocent conduct was
suspicious to him or her.”
Id. (quoting Crosby v. State, 408 Md. 490, 508 (2009)). Here,
Detective Wright’s
repeatedly articulated reason for approaching Mr. Godbolt and
D.S. was that he was
investigating them for “loitering.” As D.S. points out, however,
merely standing outside a
barbershop that is open for business, does not qualify as
“loitering” or “trespassing” so as
to trigger reasonable suspicion that D.S. was engaged in
criminal activity. See Anne
Arundel County Code § 9-1-703(a)(4) (defining loitering as
refusing to leave a
“commercial establishment that is open for business . . . after
having been requested to do
so by the owner”); Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 6-402(a)
of the Criminal Law
Article (“A person may not enter or trespass on property that is
posted conspicuously
against trespass by . . . signs placed where they reasonably may
be seen”); CL § 6-403(a)
(prohibiting entry of private property “after having been
notified by the owner . . . not to
do so”). Even if Detective Wright knew that Mr. Godbolt had been
advised not to enter
the barbershop or to be on the shopping center premises unless
he was patronizing another
-