Top Banner
[…] 80. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (1999).81. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(e)(1)(iv) (1999) (excluding accredited investors

from calculation of number of purchasers for purpose of Rule 505(b)).82. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(b)(2) (1999). Note that the language "to the

extent material to an understanding of the issuer, its business and thesecurities being offered," in 17 § C.F.R. 230.502(b)(2)(i) probably only applies invery limited circumstances such that the unaccredited investor is affiliated withthe issuer in a way that he has access to the information that the issuer wouldotherwise have to disclose to him.