UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] respect to them.
Regardless, the Defendant's argument that D.C. law applies to
statutes of
limitations in incorrect. The Defendant relies on Van Dusen v.
Barrack, 376 U.S. 612,
639 (1964) for the premise that "[i]n an MDL action, the forum
state is the state from
which the case was transferred." R. 741 at 19. There is nothing
on page 639 of the Van
Dusen opinion to support this argument. The forum in Van Dusen
was the transferee
court, and this is the plain meaning of the word "forum." Van
Dusen wasn't even a Multi
District Litigation case. It concerned a transfer of venue under
28 USC 1404(a). The
instant cases were transferred pursuant to 28 USC 1407, which
authorizes such transfers
upon a determination that they will be "for the convenience of
parties and witnesses and
will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions." 28
USC 1407(a). The issue
in Van Dusen was whether the plaintiffs qualified as personal
representatives of the
decedents. This was a substantive issue of state law. The Van
Dusen case has nothing to
say about which state's statute of limitations should apply in
the instant case. The