Top Banner
[…] 17

Page 18: Chicago-Kent College of Law | Illinois Institute of Technology · Web viewFrom 1965 to 1966, he clerked for Supreme Court Justice Hugo Black, who listened to Vardaman’s oral argument

Citizens to Preserve Overton Park is a significant precedent because of the Supreme Court’s

interpretation of the following statutes.

The Department of Transportation Act, then codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f), and the Federal-Aid

Highways Act, 23 U.S.C. § 138, were identical at the time of the Overton Park litigation. They provided

in relevant part:

“The Secretary [of the Department of Transportation] shall not approve any program or project which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park … of national, State, or local significance as determined by the Federal, State, or local officials having jurisdiction thereof … unless (1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of such land, and (2) such program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such park….”118

Secretary Volpe released the funds to Tennessee for the construction of Interstate I-40 through

Overton Park without commenting on whether there was no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of