chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm
- Implementing Regulations: CA Code of Regulations, Title 27, Division 4, Sections
25102 through 27001 by CA EPA Office of Environmental Health Hazard
Assessment (“OEHHA”)
- Enforcement Statutes: CA Health & Safety Code, Sections 25249.5 through
25249.13
“No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and
intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state
to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear
and reasonable warning to such individual . . .” CA HSC §25249.6
Background on Prop 65
squirepattonboggs.com 62
Key Terms
“No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and
intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to
cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and
reasonable warning to such individual . . .” CA HSC §25249.6
Applies to businesses with 10 or more employees
Applies to all businesses in the chain of commerce (manufacturers, distributors, packagers,
importers, suppliers and retailers)
Applies to out-of-state companies selling or distributing products in California