Top Banner
[…] half (1.5) of their base hourly rate for some hours they worked over forty (40) in a

workweek, but Defendant did not include the incentive payments of Plaintiffs and

other call center employees into their regular rate when calculating their overtime

pay.

Case 1:18-cv-03900-SCJ Document 1 Filed 08/15/18 Page 8 of 17

Page 9: CHELSEA DYER, ASHLEY HAMILTON, ANTWAN HENDRY and … · 2020-01-05 · ALORICA, INC. Defendant. COMPLAINT—COLLECTIVE ACTION COME NOW Plaintiffs Chelsea Dyer, Ashley Hamilton, Antwan

Page 9 of 17

39. Section 778.208 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations requires

that non-discretionary bonuses, such as shift and hour-based premiums, “must be

totaled in with other earnings to determine the regular rate on which overtime pay

must be based.”

40. Defendant violated the FLSA by not including incentive payments of

Plaintiffs and other call center employees in their regular rate when calculating their

overtime pay.

41. Defendant knew, or showed reckless disregard for whether, the way it