Top Banner
[…] defendant's criminal background and of the details of the crime with which she ischarged, see Murphy v. Florida, 421 U.S. 794, 800 (1975) (rejecting the defendant'schallenge on grounds of actual bias under those circumstances), and even ifjurorshave a "preconceived notion as to the guilt or innocence of [the] accused." Irvin v.Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 723 (1961).

"' See supra note 46 (discussing the Court's refusal to allow Sixth Amendmentrights categorically to outweigh First Amendment Rights).

8 Nebraska Press Ass'n v. Stuart, 427 U.S. 539, 612 (1976).9 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 132.5(a) (declaring that the statute "is intended to

preserve the right of every accused person to a fair trial, the right of the people todue process of law, and the integrity ofjudicial proceedings").

"o See supra note 32 and accompanying text (discussing the legislature's SixthAmendment justifications).

Page 21: Checkbook Journalism, Free Speech, and Fair Trials

CHECKBOOK JOURNALISM

1. The Lying Witness Theory