Top Banner
[…] E. Charleston, WV 25305 Dear Commissioner Leonhardt: You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General concerning whether the Commissioner of Agriculture ("Commissioner") may enter into legally binding contracts on behalf of the Department of Agriculture during the interim period between the date that his or her successor is elected and the date of the successor's inauguration. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney General "shall give written opinions and advice upon questions of law . . . whenever required to do so in writing by . . . the commissioner of agriculture." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set forth in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.