damage claims does not apply to damage claims governed by CPLR §214-c, the doctrine may
apply to a plaintiff’s request for an injunction.
Section 309 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. §9658, provides an “exception to state statutes,”
pursuant to which the “federally required commencement date” supersedes any date for
commencement of the state statute of limitations in a case involving:
personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility.
42 U.S.C. §9658(a)(1). The “federally required commencement date” is defined as” “the date
plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages...
were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant
concerned.” 42 U.S.C. §9658(b)(4)(A). The definition of “hazardous substance or pollutant”
will be covered in our discussion of CERCLA.
Under the “two-injury” rule, “[w]here the statute of limitations has run on one exposure