Top Banner
[…] DEM must amend reporting requirements by December 1 of the year before the amendment will go into effect. DEM Licensing Regulations, supra note 41, § 6.6-1(c). 245 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 20-4-5; DEM Commercial Fisheries Regulations, supra note 238, § 11.10. 246 DEM Licensing Regulations, supra note 41, § 6.6-3(c). 247 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 20-2.1-9(1). 248 Id. § 20-3.2-3(a)(1). The closure must also be “[b]ased on the best currently available scientific information” and be “developed via public review and stakeholder input…and with the advice of the marine fisheries council; except where the director deems it necessary to institute a closure via emergency rule….” Id. § 20-3.2-3(a). 249 Id. § 20-3.2-2(g). 250 R.I. Dept. of Envtl.