Top Banner
[…] Preservation of natural resources” provides, in full, that:

The people shall continue to enjoy and freely exercise all the rights of fishery, and the privileges of the shore, to which they have been heretofore entitled under the charter and

53 DEM Licensing Regulations, supra note 41, § 6.2-2. 54 R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 20-3.2-2(g), 42-35-3(a)(2). 55 Id. §§ 20-1-5.1; 20-2.1-10. DEM must allow at least a sixty day review period for RIMFC. DEM Licensing Regulations, supra note 41, § 6.2-3(b). 56 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 20-1-5.1. 57 DEM Licensing Regulations, supra note 41, § 6.2-3(c). DEM must enter RIMFC’s recommendations into the hearing record. Id. 58 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 20-2.1-10. 59 Id. § 20-3-2(a). 60 Id. § 20-2.1-11. 61 Id. § 20-2.1-10 (granting authority to RIMFC to “establish any committees and hold any meetings and hearings that it may deem appropriate to fulfill [its] responsibility” to advise DEM). 62 DEM Licening Regulations, supra note 41, § 6.2-3(d). 63 NSSP-MO, supra note 16, § II, ch. I, § .01(C). 64 See id. § II, ch. II, §§ .01, .02.