Top Banner
[…] Are resign-to-run statutes good policy? Would it be a good idea to institute them on the national level, requiring, for example, Members of Congress to resign their offices before running for President, or requiring Representatives to resign before running for the Senate? Should sitting Senators be ineligible for judicial nominations?

Suppose that instead of requiring an office-holder to resign his or her office before running for a different post, a state law made an office-holder ineligible for any other office until the expiry of his or her term. Cf. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been encreased during such time; and no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.”). Does a state have a sufficiently important interest in requiring ambitious office-holders to complete their terms so as to overcome the impact such a law has on the First Amendment rights of such would-be candidates and the voters who would support them?