Top Banner
[…] SANDERS, J. [with whom DOLLIVER and SMITH, JJ., join]. * * *The State alleges the Committee published [false] political advertising contrary to RCW

[Revised Code of Washington] 42.17.530(1)(a) during the course of its campaign in opposition to Initiative 119, the so-called “Death with Dignity Act.” Ultimately the initiative went down to defeat at the polls on November 5, 1991. The one-page printed advertisement begins with the words “Vote No!” superimposed over the words “Initiative 119,” and generally suggests the initiative invites assisted suicide without sufficient safeguards.1 * * *

RCW 42.17.530(1)(a) provides: “It is a violation of this chapter for a person to sponsor with actual malice . . . [p]olitical advertising that contains a false statement of material fact. . . .”2 The