Top Banner
[…] 492, and Subchapter C, [Insurance Code] Chapter 493.” Those subchapters and the

regulations implementing them reference acceptable letters of credit for reinsurance

purposes. Section 6.409(b) restates the statutory requirement and refers users to

applicable regulations. The requirement in Insurance Code §964.052(d) and the

adopted rules implementing Insurance Code Chapter 492, Subchapter C, and

Insurance Code Chapter 493, Subchapter C are not a cost arising from the adoption or

enforcement of the proposal.

Insurance Code §964.002(c) provides that Insurance Code “Chapter 823 applies

to a captive insurance company only if the company is affiliated with another insurer

that is subject to Chapter 823.” Section 6.410 restates that requirement and refers

users to applicable regulations. The requirement stated in Insurance Code §964.002(c)

and the adopted rules implementing that chapter are not a cost arising from the

adoption or enforcement of the proposal.