Top Banner
[…] See Ord. 1999 c. 8, §§2(a)(1) and 2(b), adopted under St. 1983, c. 527, as extended and amended by Ord. 2004 c. 12, Ord. 2009, c. 8, and Ord. 2014, c. 16.

41. 12 U.S.C. §5201; G.L. c 186, §13A.

42. In 1980, Massachusetts passed "Proposition 2½," which required towns and cities to limit the amount by which they could increase property taxes. G.L. c. 59, §21C, as amended by Chapter 580 of the Acts of 1980, Section 1 (approved December 4, 1980).

43. G.L. c. 186, §15C.

44. "Any provision of a lease in violation of the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be against public policy and void." G.L. c. 186, §15C.

45. G.L. c. 186, §15C.

46. A tax escalator clause allows your landlord to pass on to you any increase in your landlord's property taxes by increasing your rent before the lease term ends.