GEORGIA EMPLOYMENT LAW 2020 1
[…] against public policy and therefore unenforceable.69 At common
law, restrictive covenants would be upheld only “if they [were]
strictly limited in time and territorial effect, and [were]
otherwise reasonable considering the business interest of the
employer sought to be protected and the effect on the employee.”70
Under the statute, however, contracts in restraint of trade are
distinguished
67. O.C.G.A. §§ 9-9-12; 9-9-13.68.
Murphree v. Yancey Bros. Co., 311 Ga. App. 744,
n.10, 716 S.E.2d 824 (2011); see also
Becham v. Synthes USA, 482 Fed. App’x 387, 392 (11th
Cir. 2012).69. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(a)(2).70. Orkin Exterminating
Co. v. Walker, 251 Ga. 536, 537, 307 S.E.2d 914, 916
(1983).
GA_Employment_Law_Ch01.indd 13 2/24/2020 1:45:56 PM
-
Chapter 1 The Employment Relationship
14 GEORGIA EMPLOYMENT LAW 2020
from contracts “which restrict certain competitive activities,
as provided in Article 4 of this chapter.”71
1-5:3 Judicial ScrutinyAt common law, Georgia courts applied
three levels of scrutiny to
restrictive covenants: (1) strict scrutiny, applicable to
employment contracts; (2) middle or lesser scrutiny, applicable to
professional partnership agreements; and (3) much less scrutiny,