GEORGIA EMPLOYMENT LAW 2020 1
[…] Typically, the plaintiff will seek temporary and permanent
injunctive relief to prevent ongoing harm either, depending on the
plaintiff ’s position, to prevent the breaching employee from
continuing the breach or to prevent the former employer from
interfering with the current employment.128 A party may also seek
damages for breach of contract.129
1-5:6.6 Statute of LimitationsBecause of the time-sensitive
nature of restrictive covenant cases,
statute of limitations issues do not arise with any frequency.
The statute of limitations for breach of “simple contracts in
writing” is six years.130
126. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-51(9)(A)-(E).127. O.C.G.A.
§ 13-8-58(d).128. See generally O.C.G.A. §§ 9-5-1 et
seq., discussing injunctive relief.129. See O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2
(“Damages recoverable for a breach of contract are such as
arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from
such breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract
was made, as the probable result of its breach.”).
130. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-55.
GA_Employment_Law_Ch01.indd 28 2/24/2020 1:45:56 PM
-
GEORGIA EMPLOYMENT LAW 2020 29
MASS LAYOFFS AND CLOSINGS—NOTICE 1-7 REQUIREMENTS
1-6 IMMIGRATION AND CITIZENSHIP ISSUESUnder federal law,
employers may employ only individuals