GEORGIA EMPLOYMENT LAW 2020 1
[…] its coverage “contracts of employment of seamen, railroad
employees, or any other class of workers engaged in foreign or
interstate commerce.”40 The United States Supreme Court has held
that this third exclusion is limited to transportation workers
33. O.C.G.A. § 34-6-6.34. O.C.G.A. § 34-6-1(b).35.
O.C.G.A. §§ 34-6-3; 34-6-4; 34-6-5.36. O.C.G.A. § 34-6-7
(“Any person who violates any provision of Code Sections 34-6-2
through 34-6-6 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in Code
Section 17-10-3.”).
37. 49 Stat. 449 (July 5, 1935); 29 U.S.C. §§ 151 et
seq.38. Georgia State AFL-CIO v. Olens, 194 F.
Supp. 3d 1322, 1324-25 (2016) (Order) (holding
that the following Georgia provisions are preempted by the NLRA:
O.C.G.A. §§ 34-6-21(d) (“[n]o employer or labor organization
shall be forced to enter into any agreement, contract,
understanding, or practice . . . that subverts the
established process by which employees may make informed and free
decisions regarding representation and collective bargaining rights
provided for by federal labor laws”); 34-6-25(a) (addressing wage
deductions fees or other sums to labor organizations); and
34-6-26(a) (making it unlawful for employers and labor
organizations to contract for such a deduction from wages)).
39. Federal Arbitration Act, 43 Stat. 883 (Feb. 12,
1925).40. 9 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq.