Chapter 2
[…] not substantially interfere with the comfort of others or injure
the use or enjoyment of their property. Pennoyer v. Allen, 14 N.W.
609 (Wis. 1883).
This broad description of nuisance was incorporated into Idaho
law. Idaho Code §52-101, which has antecedents dating to 1881,
defines a nuisance as “[a]nything which is injurious to health or
morals, or is indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an
obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with
the comfortable enjoyment of life or property....” The statutory
remedies are similarly broad. Idaho Code §52-111 empowers “any
person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal
enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance [to bring an action] ... and
by the judgment the nuisance may be enjoined or abated, as well as
damages recovered.” …
However, as the English concept of nuisance was assimilated into
American law, it underwent a transformation. It ceased to be solely
a creature of property law. As exemplified by the Idaho statutes,
nuisance law came to protect life and health, as well as property.