Top Banner
[…] Report at 45. Each of these possible forms of injury is examined below.

State water policy favors enhancement of beneficial uses of water. Specifically, Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution requires “that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent to which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented.” In addition, Water Code sections 12946 and 12947 proclaim it state policy to economically convert saline water to fresh water, stating, “Desalination technology is now feasible to help provide significant new water supplies from seawater, brackish water and reclaimed water.”