Top Banner
[…] close to solving the problem of the growing need for attorneys to represent migrant children.

137 See Franco-Gonzales v. Holder, 828 F.Supp. 2d 1133 (C.D. Cal. 2011) (holding that U.S. government must

appoint counsel for detained persons in removal proceedings who lack mental competence to represent themselves);

Executive Office for Immigration Review, Phase I of Plan to Provide Enhanced Procedural Protections to

Unrepresented Respondents with Mental Disorders. Retrieved from

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/27924754/EOIR%20Protections.pdf. 138 Homeland Security Act of 2002, HSA § 462(b)(1)(A) (codified as amended at 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A)) directed

HHS to create and submit to Congress a plan to ensure that “qualified and independent legal counsel is timely

appointed to represent the interests” of unaccompanied children, “consistent with the law regarding appointment of

counsel that is in effect on the date of enactment this Act”; TVPRA encourages HHS to ensure “to the greatest

extent practicable” that UAC have attorneys to represent them. William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection

Reauthorization Act of 2008 (TVPRA), Pub.