Top Banner
[…] Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.

34. The WIPO Copyright and Performances and Phonograms Treaties ImplementationAct of 1998 requires that subparagraph (E) of the definition of “restored work” take effectupon entry into force of the WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty with respect tothe United States. Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.

35. In 1968, the Standard Reference Data Act provided an exception to Section 105, Pub.L. No. 90-396, 82 Stat. 339. Section 6 of that act amended title 15 of the United States Codeby authorizing the Secretary of Commerce, at 15 U.S.C. 290e, to secure copyright and re-newal thereof on behalf of the United States as author or proprietor “in all or any part ofany standard reference data which he prepares or makes available under this chapter,” andto “authorize the reproduction and publication thereof by others.” See also section 105(f)of the Transitional and Supplementary Provisions of the Copyright Act of 1976, in Appen-dix I. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541.