Top Banner
[…] entity[corporation] shall be adjusted to reflect the amount of the related party cost permitted by this section.

(9) For tax periods ending before January 1, 2005, in the case of entities[corporations] not required to file a

consolidated or combined return under subsection (1) of this section that carried on transactions with

stockholders or affiliated entities[corporations] directly or indirectly, the department shall adjust the net

income of such entities[corporations] to an amount that would result if such transactions were carried on at

arm's length.

Section 9. KRS 141.206 is amended to read as follows:

(1) As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise:

(a) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, and before January 1, 2007, "pass-through

entity"["General partnership"] means a general partnership not subject to the tax imposed by KRS

141.040, including any publicly traded partnership as defined by Section 7704(b) of the Internal