to mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when they have occurred by
encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-
organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for
the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or
other mutual aid or protection.
29 U.S.C. § 151. This statement is followed by a number of substantive provisions, including
several that are relevant to this case.
Sections 153 through 156 establish the National Labor Relations Board. Id. §§ 153–156.
Section 156 provides the Board with “authority from time to time to make, amend, and
rescind . . . such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions” of the
NLRA. Id. § 156. Section 157 is a declaration of the rights that employees “shall have,” including
“the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain
collectively . . . [and] to refrain from any or all of such activities.” Id. § 157. Section 158(a)