determine whether a question of representation exists. This is a yes or no question that is distinct
from the question of which individuals will vote in the ensuing election, so plaintiffs’ claim that
the Final Rule contravenes the Act cannot be based on the text of the statute.
17 For that proposition, plaintiffs cite the prior version of the regulations revised by the Final
Rule. Chamber Mot. at 6, citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 102.64(a), 102.66(a) (2014). But those sections do
not explicitly provide plaintiffs with the purported rights they identify. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.64(a)(2014) (articulating the duties and responsibilities of the hearing officer in conducting the hearing,
including “inquir[ing] fully into all matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and complete
record”); id. § 102.66(a) (2014) (providing that “any party and the hearing officer shall have powerto call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses and to introduce into the record documentary and
Plaintiffs gloss over the plain language of section 9, and they point instead to its legislative
history.