Top Banner
[…] Debris removal: Personal property should not be removed unless the items are hazardous or perishable. Mortgagees must maintain a written inventory of items removed. Occupied Properties: If, upon entry, the property is found to be occupied, the mortgagee must notify the county or municipality, post a notice at the property advising entry occurred, and take all steps necessary to remedy any damage caused by the entry. Important Exceptions Buried in the last sentence of § 6327 is an important exception, “[this law] do[es] not preempt, supersede or otherwise render inapplicable any rights granted to a mortgagee under the mortgage.” This begs the question: does a typical mortgage preempt or supersede § 6327? The short answer is probably not.