Transcript
[…] instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the
United States, is guilty of a felony. (b) each instrument which is procured or offered to be filed,
registered, or recorded in violation of subdivision (a) shall constitute a separate violation of this
section. (d) for purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a
false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately
punishable offense.
Title 18 U.S.C. Chapter 47 § 1021 TITLE RECORDS provides: Whoever, being an officer or other
person authorized by any law of the United States to record a conveyance of real property or any
This report is intended for public distribution and its original content has been preserved and privatelycopyrighted by HISAdvocates, s.s.m., Costa Mesa, California 2014. All Rights Reserved
other instrument which by such law may be recorded, knowingly certifies falsely that such
conveyance or instrument has or has not been recorded, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
76. If the Trustee’s Deed Upon Sale identifies one Trustee but the Deed of Trust identifies a different
Trustee the trial court cannot accept the recorded Trustee’s Deed Upon Sale as conclusive evidence
of compliance with CCP § 2924.
77. See in re (Seidell v. Anglo-California Trust Co.