Transcript
[…] other encumbrancer in an instrument intended to secure the payment of money, the power is part
of the security and vests in any person who by assignment becomes entitled to payment of the
This report is intended for public distribution and its original content has been preserved and privatelycopyrighted by HISAdvocates, s.s.m., Costa Mesa, California 2014. All Rights Reserved
money secured by the instrument. The power of sale may be exercised by the assignee … If the
assignment is duly acknowledged and recorded.
Title 18 U.S.C. Chapter 47 § 1021 provides: Whoever, being an officer or other person authorized
by any law of the United States to record a conveyance of real property or any other instrument
which by such law may be recorded, knowingly certifies falsely that such conveyance or instrument
has or has not been recorded, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years,
or both.
65. COUNTRYWIDE and FREDDIE MAC [never] became the “Beneficiary-of-Record,” therefore, [never]
became the party entitled to the payment of money secured by the power of sale. Non-Compliance
of (Cal Civ. P. §§ 2932.5 & 2924) voids any alleged CA non-judicial foreclosure sale.