Transcript
[…] does not own.
Cal. Civ. Stat. § 2924 provides: The foreclosing party must necessarily prove the sale was conducted
by the Trustee.
Cal. Civ. Stat. § 2932.5 provides: Where a power to sell real property is given to a mortgagee or
other encumbrancer in an instrument intended to secure the payment of money, the power is part
of the security and vests in any person who by assignment becomes entitled to payment of the
money secured by the instrument. The power of sale may be exercised by the assignee … If the
assignment is duly acknowledged and recorded.
Cal. Penal. Stat. § 115(a) provides: Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or
forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which
instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the
United States, is guilty of a felony. (b) each instrument which is procured or offered to be filed,
registered, or recorded in violation of subdivision (a) shall constitute a separate violation of this
section. (d) for purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a
false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately
punishable offense.
Title 18 U.S.C. Chapter 47 § 1021 TITLE RECORDS provides: Whoever, being an officer or other
person authorized by any law of the United States to record a conveyance of real property or any