U.S.C. § 703, it is the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) that codifies the nature and
attributes of judicial review, including the traditional principle of its unavailability “to the
extent that…agency action is committed to agency discretion by law 5 U.S.C. § 701 (a)(2)”
Interstate Commerce Comm’n, 482 U.S. at 282. In its wisdom the Court coined a phrase that
may serve us well here “…the agency’s refusal to go back over ploughed ground is not
3 The Commission’s authority to reopen and reconsider its prior actions stems from 49 U.S.C. §
10327(g), which provides: “The Commission may, at any time on its own initiative because of material error, newevidence, or substantially changed circumstance—(A) reopen a proceeding; (B) grant rehearing, reargument, orreconsideration of an action of the Commission; and (C) change an action of the Commission. An interested partymay petition to reopen and reconsider an action of the Commission under this paragraph under regulations of theCommission.” Interstate Commerce, 482 U.S. at 277-278.
COUNSEL FOR THE ENVIRONMENT’SRESPONSE TO PETITION FORRECONSIDERATION
8 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTONLicensing & Employment Security Division5th Floor, Hwys-L Building, PO Box 40110
Olympia, WA 98504-0110(360) 753-2702
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10