Top Banner
[…] only zoning, building and environmental codes, but also local laws specifically regarding shelter

operation. As such, the Administrative Code is not preempted by the DSS Regulation; instead, it

is clear that the legislative intent was to ensure compliance with local laws on shelter operation,

such as the City's limitation on shelter size.

More generally, the State scheme for the operation of adult care facilities such as the

Proposed Facility, envisions that State law work in combination with local laws and regulations

governing the operation of such facilities. See, e.g., SSL § 460-d(4)(a) ("The operating

certificate of any facility may be revoked, suspended or limited upon a determination by the

department that the facility has failed to comply with the requirements of state or local laws or

regulations applicable to the operation of such facility.") (emphasis added); SSL § 461-a

(requiring operators of adult homes or residents for adults to "biannually update and implement

plans for quality assurance activities," which include, among other things, "measurement of

adherence to local laws and regulations") (emphasis added).