Transcript
[…] Mortgage Band Project Loan Mortgage B. In its answer, VS 125 raises nine affirmative
850143/2019 125 GREENWICH vs. VS 125 LLC Motion No. 002
4 of 12
Page 4of12
[* 4]
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 231
INDEX NO. 850143/2019
RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/19/2021
defenses: failure to state a claim, standing, estoppel, unclean hands, the Event of
Default was erroneous, wrongful conduct (hindered contract performance), wrongful
conduct (collateral damage and waste), unjust enrichment, and reservation of rights.
Plaintiff now moves to dismiss these defenses.
Discussion
Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (b), "a party may move for judgment dismissing one or
more defenses on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit."