Top Banner
[…] *5Other cases have explicitly found a respondent in default under § 210.17 so to allowthe administrative law judge to find violation. See,e.g.,Certain Electrical Connectors andProducts Containing Same, 337-TA-374, 1996 WL 964844 at *2 (Feb. 9, I996) (affirmedby Commission) (finding respondent to be in default under § 210.17 because of its failureto “respond to Complainants’ Motion" and “participate meaningful [sic] in the 'investigation"); Certain Composite Wear Components and Products Containing, 337­TA-644, Order No. 26 at 14 (.1une8, 2009) (finding respondent in default under §210.17, and adverse inferences justified, for failing to file a pre-hearing brief).

[6Commission Rule 210.17 provides that “[f]aiiure to respond to a motion for summarydetermination under § 210.18” “may provide a basis for the presiding administrative lawjudge or the Commission to draw adverse inferences and to issue findings of fact,conclusions of law, determinations (including a determination on violation of section 337

66

Page 244: Certain Earpiece Devices and Components Thereof - USITC

PUBLIC VERSION

The Cornrnission’s authority to issue a GEO in a situation such as this one, where

some respondents have been terminated and the remaining respondents have been found