Top Banner
[…] Catrett, 477

U.S. 317, 323 (1986)).

Furthermore, a complainant's allegations cannot be contested by a defaulting respondent.

See 19 C.F.R. § 210.16(b)(4) ("A party found in default shall be deemed to have waived its right

to appear, to be served with documents, and to contest the allegations at issue in the

investigation.").

Other than the defaults listed in § 210.16, a party's failure to act "may provide a basis for

the [AU] or the Commission to draw adverse inferences and to issue findings of fact,

conclusions of law, determinations (including a determination on violation of section 337 of the

Tariff Act of 1930), and orders that are adverse to the party who fails to act." 19 C.F.R.

§ 210.17. Such failures include "fflailure to respond to a motion for summary determination

under § 210.18." Id.

7 The standards for summary judgment in district courts apply to summary determinationsat the U.S. International Trade Commission. See Amgen Inc. v. Int'l Trade Comm 'n, 565 F.3d846, 849 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (citing Hazani v. US. Int'l Trade Comm 'n, 126 F.3d 1473, 1476 (Fed.Cir. 1997)).

12